1:20-cv-808
[…] To the contrary, the transcript makes clear that the amount of restitution remained to be determined and the plea in no way depended upon Petitioner's concurrence in the ultimate determination.
To understand the nature of Petitioner's challenges to his conviction requires an examination of the elements of the crime to which he entered his plea. In People v. Speed, 952 N.W.2d 550 (Mich. Ct. App. 2020), the Michigan Court of Appeals described the statute and the elements of the crime as follows:
MCL 750.159i provides in relevant part:
(1) A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity.
A “pattern of racketeering activity” means not less than two incidents of racketeering to which all of the following characteristics apply: