Civil Action No. 2:04cv428.
[…] See Kontoulas v. A.H. Robins Co., Inc., 745 F.2d 312, 315 (4th Cir. 1984) (discussing the common law forum non conveniens doctrine). Even had Sudan so contended, there is no basis for such an argument.
For all of these reasons, the Republic of Sudan's Motion to Dismiss for improper venue is DENIED.
V. FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM
While the FSIA vests jurisdiction in federal courts to hear cases involving foreign states, the FSIA does not, in and of itself, afford plaintiffs with a substantive cause of action for which they are entitled to a remedy. See 28 U.S.C. § 1606 ("As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity under section 1605 or 1607 of this chapter, the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances . . ."); First Nat'l City Bank v. Banco Para El Cercio Exterior de Cuba, 462 U.S. 611, 620 (1983) ("The language and history of the FSIA clearly establish that the Act was not intended to affect the substantive law determining the liability of a foreign state or instrumentality . . .").