RUTTER v. WAL MART STORES INC.
[…] Clark v. Southview Hosp. Family (l994), 68 Ohio St.3d 435, 438, 628 N.E.2d 46, 48; quoting Hawkins v. Ivy (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 114, 363 N.E.2d 367; see also, Laderer v. St. Rita's Medical Center (1997), 122 Ohio App.3d 587, 702 N.E.2d 476.

Wal Mart contends that because Rutter did not injure her right knee while working at Wal Mart she cannot claim benefits for such injury under the workers' compensation statute, citing R.C. § 4123.01(C). Revised Code § 4123.01(C) provides that injuries covered under the workers' compensation system shall be those injuries "received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment." However, the Industrial Commission "has continuing jurisdiction . . . to award compensation or benefits for a loss or impairment of bodily functions developing in a part or parts of the body not specified [in the original notice of injury]" if the subsequent development is "due to and a result