NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Marrero agrees that the contract was properly entered into under section 18000. She argues stridently that “the Contract between RHD and [Marrero] as trustee was unequivocally properly entered into in [Marrero’s] fiduciary capacity, pursuant to Probate Code [section] 18000.”
A. Marrero had the power to enter the contract with RHD
Section 18000 provides that a trustee is not personally liable on a contract “[u]nless otherwise provided in the contract or in this chapter” if the contract was “properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the trust unless the trustee fails to reveal the trustee’s representative capacity or identify the trust in the contract.”
The parties do not argue that the trustee failed to reveal the trustee’s representative capacity or identify the trusts, nor do they argue that the contract required that Marrero undertake personal liability for the contractual obligations.