NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “2. The contract between RHD and Jilliene Taper Marrero as trustee would be enforceable against the trust estate, as provided in Probate Code sections 18000 through 18005, except for the fact that the court has found the legal services performed did not benefit the trust estate.
“3. The Court has made no findings that Jilliene Taper Marrero as trustee breached her fiduciary duties as trustee of the trust.”
Notices of appeal were timely filed on August 4, 2008. On January 27, 2009, this court granted RHD’s motion to consolidate the appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. Applicable law
Sections 18000 through 18005 govern the rights of third parties against a trust or trustee. Section 18000, subdivision (a), provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided in the contract..., a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the trust unless the trustee fails to reveal the trustee’s representative capacity or identify the trust in the contract.” Under section 18004, “[a] claim based on a contract entered into by a trustee in the trustee’s representative capacity... may be asserted against the trust by proceeding against the trustee in the trustee’s representative capacity, whether or not the trustee is personally liable on the claim.”