NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The parties do not argue that the trustee failed to reveal the trustee’s representative capacity or identify the trusts, nor do they argue that the contract required that Marrero undertake personal liability for the contractual obligations.
As the Law Revision Commission comments to section 18000 explain, “properly entered into” means that “the trustee is exercising an available power and is not violating a duty.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 54A West’s Ann. Prob. Code (1991 ed.) foll. § 18000, p. 236.)
1. The hiring of attorneys was an available power
Section 16247 expressly authorizes a trustee to hire attorneys “to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of administrative duties.” The terms of the Taper trusts likewise empower its trustee to hire counsel. Under section 16249, a trustee “has the power to prosecute or defend actions, claims, or proceedings for the protection of trust property and of the trustee in the performance of the trustee’s duties.”