Civil Action 5:21-CV-00129-KDB-DCK
[…] See Stillwell Enters., Inc. v. Interstate Equip. Co., 300 N.C. 286, 289 (1980); Reynolds-Douglass v. Terhark, 2022-NCSC-74, ¶ 20, 381 N.C. 477, 487 (N.C. 2022). Thus, summary judgment is proper on a claim for attorney's fees if no statute authorizes such a recovery. Monsanto Co. v. ARE-108 Alexander Rd., LLC, 632 Fed.Appx. 733, 741 (4th Cir. 2015) (affirming grant of summary judgment on attorney's fees claim where no North Carolina statute authorized recovery of attorney's fees).
In this action, Rutt claims that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 authorizes its requested attorneys' fees. The Court disagrees. Pursuant to Section 6-21.2, “obligations to pay attorneys' fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable. . ..” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2. The North Carolina Supreme Court has defined an “evidence of indebtedness” as
a writing which acknowledges a debt or obligation and which is executed by the party obligated thereby.