Rutledge v. State
[…] State, 317 Ga. 1, 5 (1), 890 S.E.2d 700 (2023). Here, the relevant recordings were consistent with the trial court’s conclusion.

[5] OCGA § 16-3-23 provides that "[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into … a habitation." Similarly, OCGA § 16-3-24 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s trespass on or other tortious or criminal interference with real property other than a habitation" that is lawfully within his or an immediate family member’s possession. OCGA § 16-3-23.1 provides that a person justified in using force under certain Code sections, including the two mentioned above, has no duty to retreat, but may stand his ground.