No. 87372.
[…] {¶ 48} "The decision of the superintendent of the Ohio Department of Insurance that Appellant violated Ohio Revised Code ___ 3905.49(B)(2) and 3905.49(B)(9) is not supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence."
{¶ 49} Ohio Administrative Code Section 3901-01-18(D)(2) states in relevant part:
{¶ 50} "(D) Insurance agents.
{¶ 51} "* * *
{¶ 52} "(2) No licensed agent, although licensed to represent one or more member insurers of the association, shall hold himself out as an agent of the association or have any authority to bind any risk for the association."
{¶ 53} R.C. 3905.14(B)(2) and (9) state in pertinent part:
{¶ 54} "§ 3905.14. Grounds for disciplinary action; procedure; actions by attorney general.
{¶ 55} "* * *
{¶ 56} "(B) The superintendent may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew any license of an insurance agent, assess a civil penalty, or impose any other sanction or sanctions authorized under this chapter, for one or more of the following reasons:
{¶ 57} "* * *
{¶ 58} "(2) Violating or failing to comply with any insurance law, rule, subpoena, consent agreement, or order of the superintendent or of the insurance authority of another state;
{¶ 59} "* * *