Rutledge v. Krynski
[…] Conversely, if the [distress] were unreasonable in light of the defendants' conduct, the defendants would not have recognized that their conduct could cause this distress and, therefore, they would not be liable." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilson v. Jefferson, 98 Conn.App. 147, 162, 908 A.2d 13 (2006). " The elements of negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress differ as to the state of mind of the actor and not to the conduct claimed to be extreme and outrageous." Muniz v. Kravis, 59 Conn.App. 704, 709, 757 A.2d 1207 (2000).

General Statutes § 4-165 provides in relevant part: " No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." " [T]he defense of statutory immunity can be raised for claims brought against state employees acting in their individual capacities." Mercer v. Strange, 96 Conn.App. 123, 128, 899 A.2d 683 (2006).