SARALA V. NAGALA, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Plaintiff generally alleges fraud and claims that the actions of the City and its officials are void. But such bald assertions are not sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.
b. Count Three
On the other hand, Count Three, when interpreted liberally because Plaintiff is proceeding pro se, adequately alleges a class-of-one equal protection claim.
To begin, the Court rejects Defendants' characterization of Count Three as asserting a claim for discriminatory housing practices under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-64c. That statute is primarily directed at sellers of property and landlords, who are prohibited from discriminating against a potential buyer or tenant because of that person's “race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, status as a veteran or status as a victim of domestic violence,” or because of the person's disabilities, see id. § 46a-64c(a). Defendants claim that Plaintiff cannot proceed with a claim under § 46a-64c because he failed to exhaust administrative remedies, as required under that statute.