A23A1516
[…] [3] "A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of [a] female forcibly and against her will[.]" "Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ. The fact that the person allegedly raped is the wife of the defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of rape." "It is well established that a victim’s testimony, without more, is sufficient to sustain a conviction for rape."
OCGA § 16-6-1 (a).
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Pye, 322 Ga. App. at 128 (2), 742 S.E.2d 770; see also OCGA § 24-14-8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.").
[4] Here, J. M. testified that Rutherford drove her down a dirt road against her will and forced her back into the car when she attempted to escape, all while beating her with his fists and telling her that he was going to disfigure her face so that no one else would want her.