Morasch v. State, 261 Or. 299, 304, n. 6, 493 P.2d 1364 (1972); Rupp v. State, 1 Or. App. 521, 463 P.2d 604, rev den (1970).
[…] The naming of the City of Klamath Falls as the party defendant of this case is beyond the authorization of the statute. Similarly, the section provides that a post-conviction relief suit will be defended by a state officer, either the Attorney General or the district attorney depending upon the circumstances. There is no mention of defense by the city attorney, further indicating that municipal ordinances were not in the contemplation of the legislature when it enacted this legislation.
ORS 138.570 provides:
"If the petitioner is imprisoned, the petition shall name as defendant the official charged with the confinement of petitioner. If the petitioner is not imprisoned, the defendant shall be the State of Oregon. Whenever the defendant is the Superintendent of the Oregon State Penitentiary or of the Oregon State Correctional Institution, the Attorney General shall act as his attorney in the proceedings. Whenever the defendant is some other official charged with the confinement of petitioner, the district attorney of the county wherein the petitioner is imprisoned shall be the attorney for the defendant. Whenever petitioner is not imprisoned, counsel for the State of Oregon as defendant shall be the district attorney of the county in which petitioner's conviction and sentence were rendered. Whenever the petitioner is released from imprisonment during the pendency of any proceedings pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680, the State of Oregon shall be substituted as defendant. Upon such substitution, counsel for the original defendant shall continue to serve as counsel for the substituted defendant."
To similar effect, ORS 138.590 provides for the appointment of counsel.