Morasch v. State, 261 Or. 299, 304, n. 6, 493 P.2d 1364 (1972); Rupp v. State, 1 Or. App. 521, 463 P.2d 604, rev den (1970).
[…] It is arguable that the legislative purpose would best be served without distinction between petitioners who are subject to incarceration whether as a result of violation of municipal ordinance or of state statute. The language and working scheme of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act, however, indicate that the legislature intended to create a new procedure applicable only to convictions under state statute. The Act itself contains ample internal evidence of that legislative intention.
ORS 138.540(1) provides that
"* * * [w]ith the exception of habeas corpus, all common law post-conviction remedies * * * are abolished in criminal cases."
In creating a new statutory remedy, the legislature did not abolish the availability of habeas corpus review of municipal restraint. Stevenson v. Holzman demonstrates that such a remedy remains available for those who are so aggrieved.