Morasch v. State, 261 Or. 299, 304, n. 6, 493 P.2d 1364 (1972); Rupp v. State, 1 Or. App. 521, 463 P.2d 604, rev den (1970).
[…] State, 1 Or. App. 521, 463 P.2d 604, rev den (1970).
An excellent affirmative argument can be made. The Criminal Code can be construed to consider violations of municipal penal ordinances to be crimes, and the Constitution requires certain fundamental due process protections similar to those required in criminal procedure where imprisonment can flow from conviction. E.g., Stevenson v. Holzman, 254 Or. 94, 458 P.2d 414 (1969); Miller v. Jordan, 3 Or. App. 134, 472 P.2d 841 (1970).
ORS 161.515(1) provides:
"A crime is an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized."
ORS 161.505 provides:
"An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state. An offense is either a crime or a violation."
The question, however, is not simply whether violation of a municipal ordinance is a crime, but rather whether post-conviction relief is an available statutory remedy in lieu of common law forms of relief.