Rutherford Elec. Membership Corp. v. Time Warner Entm't–Advance/Newhouse P'ship
[…] Time Warner Entm't–Advance/Newhouse P'ship v. Carteret–Craven Elec. Membership Corp., 506 F.3d 304, 315 (4th Cir.2007). In so holding, the Fourth Circuit set the stage for our General Assembly's enactment of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 62–350.

As enacted in 2009, section 62–350 requires that municipalities and EMCs organized under Chapter 117 of our General Statutes "shall allow any communications service provider to utilize [their] poles, ducts, and conduits at just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory rates, terms, and conditions adopted pursuant to negotiated or adjudicated agreements." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 62–350(a) (2013). Included in the definition of "communications service provider" ("CSF") are those that provide "cable service over a cable system as those terms are defined in Article 42 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes." Id. § 62–350(e). The statute further provides that:

Following receipt of a request from a communications service provider, a municipality or membership corporation shall negotiate concerning the rates, terms, and conditions for the use of or attachment to the poles, ducts, or conduits that it owns or controls.... Upon request, a party shall state in writing its objections to any proposed rate, terms, and conditions of the other party.

Id. § 62–350(b). However, if the parties are unable to reach an agreement "within 90 days of a request to negotiate ..., or if either party believes in good faith that an impasse has been reached ..., either party may bring an action in [the North Carolina Business Court] ..., and the Business Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such actions." Id. § 62–350(c). In such cases, the statute provides that the Business Court shall