Rutherford Elec. Membership Corp. v. Time Warner Entm't–Advance/Newhouse P'ship
[…] Therefore, Rutherford insists that it did not violate section 62–350 when it continued to unilaterally raise TWEAN's rates without negotiation and also complains that the Business Court's interpretation of the statute renders compliance virtually impossible. We disagree.

The plain language of section 62–350 requires a utility pole owner to allow CSPs to attach to its poles at "just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory rates, terms, and conditions adopted pursuant to negotiated or adjudicated agreements, " N.C. Gen.Stat. § 62–350(a) (emphasis added), and further provides procedures for negotiations upon a CSP's request and mechanisms for resolving disputes arising therefrom. Id. § 62–350(b) – (c).