holding that under Sullivan, Plaintiff "is permitted under federal and state law to record his conversations"
[…] V. RUTH'S MOTION IN LIMINE TO EXCLUDE EVIDENCE AND ARGUMENT RELATING TO RECORDING LIVE TELEPHONE CONVERSATIONS
Plaintiff also asks that the Court exclude any argument or evidence relating to the contention that Ruth illegally or improperly tape recorded telephone conversations. Both Michigan and federal law provide that it is not unlawful for a person that is a participant in a conversation to intercept that conversation. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d) (stating that "[i]t shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication. . . ."); see also Sullivan v. Gray, 117 Mich. App. 476, 480 (Mich.App. 1982) (holding that M.C.L. § 750.539a(2) "unambiguously excludes participant recording from the definition of eavesdropping. . . .").