0106584/2005.
[…] Under New York Law, any material misrepresentation, even an innocent one, allows '"the insurer to avoid the contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder"' ( Mutual Benefit Life Ins. Co. v JMR Electronics Corp., 848 F2d 30, 32, quoting Process Plants Corp. v Beneficial Natl. Life Ins. Co., 53 AD2d 214, 216, affd 42 NY2d 928 [1977]). "No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material" (Insurance Law § 3105 [b]). A misrepresentation is defined by statute as a false "statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer . . . at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof" (Insurance Law § 3105 [a]). "An insured cannot remain silent while cognizant that his insurance application contains misleading or incorrect information" ( North All. Life Ins. Co. of Am. v Katz, 163 AD2d 283, 284).