Ruter v. Minnesota Dept. of Corrections
[…] Stat. § 352.95, subd. 1, in the monthly amount of $1,714.88. He also received a retroactive MSRS disability payment in the amount of $6,715.79 for the period from October 1994 to February 1995. In August 1996, the employer initiated proceedings to reduce the employee's temporary total disability benefits by his MSRS correctional employee disability benefits pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.021, subd. 7. The reduction was approved by administrative decision, confirmed by a compensation judge following de novo review and affirmed by the WCCA on appeal.

Minnesota Statutes § 352.95, subd. 1 (1996) provides:

A covered correctional employee who becomes disabled and physically unfit to perform the duties of the position as a direct result of an injury, sickness, or other disability incurred in or arising out of any act of duty that makes the employee physically or mentally unable to perform the duties, is entitled to a disability benefit based on covered correctional service only. The benefit amount must equal 50 percent of the average salary defined in section 352.93, plus an additional 2-1/2 percent for each year of covered correctional service in excess of 20 years, prorated for completed months.

The employee contends that Minn.