No. CV 09-5031433-S
[…] 8. The defendants object to the granting of summary judgment under the statute of limitations, contending that each challenged claim was timely filed against the plaintiff under a statutory exception assertedly applicable to all counterclaims in the third clause of General Statutes § 52-584. Section 52-584 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings are finally closed. (Emphasis added.)