Russo v. Unger
[…] Silva, in essence, stole from the Plan.

  3. Safran v. Donagrandi

    Case No. 08-12366 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 27, 2009)   Cited 4 times
    Awarding prejudgment interest at the Michigan statutory rate in an ERISA case

    In the search for an appropriate interest rate that compensates without penalizing, district courts have also resorted to two separate federal statutes that purportedly reflect an objective measure of the value of money: 28 U.S.C. § 1961 and 26 U.S.C. § 6621. See, e.g., id. at 616 (affirming the district court's application of 26 U.S.C. § 1961); Russo v. Unger, 845 F. Supp. 124, 127 (S.D.N.Y. 1994) (awarding prejudgment interest at a rate determined by 26 U.S.C. § 6621(a)(1)). 28 U.S.C. § 1961 allows postjudgment interest on money judgments "at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield. . . ."

  4. Montgomery v. Aetna Plywood, Inc.

    39 F. Supp. 2d 915 (N.D. Ill. 1998)   Cited 10 times
    Deducting amount received in settlement from one group of defendants from damages awarded against other group of defendants