Russo v. Trier
[…] * * *
(h) To consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute. [MCL 15.268(1)(e), (h).]

"[M]aterial exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute," MCL 15.268(1)(h), includes "[i]nformation or records subject to the attorney-client privilege." MCL 15.243(1)(g). In order to properly call a closed session, "a 2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving is required ...." MCL 15.267(1); see also Mr Sunshine, 343 Mich.App. at 608-609.

There are various statutory mechanisms to enforce the OMA. Concerning the public body itself, under MCL 15.271(1), "[i]f a public body is not complying with this act, the attorney general, prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or a person may commence a civil action to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with this act." With respect to individual liability, "[a] public official who intentionally violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00," and "[a] public official who is convicted of intentionally violating a provision of this act for a second time within the