Russo v. Trier
[…] Mr Sunshine, 343 Mich.App. at 603 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Public bodies may, however, go into closed session for certain limited purposes. MCL 15.268. Relevant to this appeal:

(e) To consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the public body.
* * *
(h) To consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute. [MCL 15.268(1)(e), (h).]

"[M]aterial exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute," MCL 15.268(1)(h), includes "[i]nformation or records subject to the attorney-client privilege." MCL 15.243(1)(g).