No. 82197-COA
[…] Mandalay Corporation , the supreme court explained that NRS 41.745(1) does not contain an overarching "scope of employment inquiry" and held that Nevada will hold an employer vicariously liable for an employee's intentional tort, even if it occurs outside the scope of employment if that intentional tort was reasonably foreseeable under NRS 41.745(1)(c). 131 Nev. 825, 831-32, 358 P.3d 242, 247 (2015). Assuming arguendo that Lee's conduct was an independent venture and not committed in the course of the very task assigned him, see NRS 41.745(1)(a)-(b), a factual question remains as to whether Lee's actions were reasonably foreseeable considering the scope and nature of his employment. See NRS 41.745(1)(c). Under NRS 41.745(1), an employee's conduct is reasonably foreseeable "if a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence could have reasonably anticipated the conduct and probability of injury."
Russo's complaint alleges that Sapphire knew of Lee's habit of abusing his authority to manipulate his female subordinates into sexual encounters with him.