BOARD No. 043235-92
[…] (Dec. 5-6.) Whatever the purpose served by tying the entitlement to a fee to the employee's proof that 1) his claim was sent to the insurer via certified mail, and that 2) with the claim he sent a copy of a relevant medical report, if such report was in his or his attorney's possession, the language of the statute is clear. If the insurer raises the issue, the employee has to make a showing of compliance, or no fee is due. Since it is undisputed that the employee submitted no such proof, we reverse the judge's award of an attorney's fee under § 13A.
G.L.c. 152, § 10 provides, in pertinent part:
In order for an attorney's fee to be required under section thirteen A, pursuant to a dispute over a claim for benefits under this chapter, such claim shall have been sent to the insurer by certified mail. No attorney' s fee shall be due for services involving a claim sent to the insurer which does not include a copy of a medical report relevant to the alleged claim in the possession of the employee or his attorney.
Finally, there is no merit to the self-insurer's argument that the judge erred in awarding § 50 interest against it, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, "the sovereign." In order for the Commonwealth to be liable for § 50 interest, it must waive its sovereign immunity.