Manning, 252 Ga. 155, 156, 312 S.E.2d 319 (1984) (“A judgment of contempt regarding a domestic relations decree is appealable only by application for discretionary appeal.”). Thus, when Husband's appeal of the June 27 order arrived at this Court, we dismissed the appeal for failure to file an application to appeal.
When "the underlying subject matter, i.e., the issues sought to be appealed, clearly arises from or is ancillary to divorce proceedings, or is derived from a marital relationship and divorce, the appeal is within the ambit of [OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2)]." Russo v. Manning , 252 Ga. 155, 155 (312 S.E.2d 319) (1984); see Rebich v. Mles, 264 Ga. 467, 468 (448 S.E.2d 192) (1994) ("[T]he underlying subject matter generally controls over the relief sought in determining the proper procedure to follow to appeal"). Moreover, any party, including a third-party defendant, who seeks to appeal an order entered in a domestic relations case must follow the discretionary appeal procedure.