10502/08.
[…] However, there is no indication in the Will, in the first instance, that Russo's estate was to be held in trust by Schiavo, whom he named not only as the Executor of his estate, but his sole heir.
Further, assuming there was a promise made by Schiavo to distribute Russo's estate upon his death to plaintiff and Macchia, such promise must satisfy section 13-2.1 of the New York State Estates, Powers and Trusts Law, entitled "Agreements involving a contract to establish a trust, to make a testamentary provision of any kind, and by a personal representative to answer for the debt or default of a decedent, required to be in writing." That statutory provision, in pertinent part, provides:
(a) Every agreement, promise or undertaking is unenforceable unless it or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking: