Russo v. Fed. Med. Servs.
[…] See, e.g., Usher v. White, 64 Cal.App. 5th 883, 896-97 (2021).

For individual liability to be pleaded, the employer's alleged violations must fall within the purview of Section 558.1. The Ben Fitzgerald defendants argue that this section does not provide for individual liability of alleged violations of Sections 510, 512, and 1197 because they are not mentioned in Section 558.1(a) and do not separately provide for individual liability. This argument fails because Sections 1194 and 226.7, which are both listed in Section 558.1(a), mandate compliance with Sections 510, 512, and 1197. Section 226.7(b) provides that “[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of Occupational Safety and Health.” Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(b).