March 12, 1980
[…] In connection with the latter proceeding, petitioner issued a subpoena duces tecum to respondent for the production of certain documents.
The Administrative Law Judge ruled on the subpoena and directed that certain items demanded therein be produced. He later denied petitioner's motion to strike respondent's direct testimony for failure to produce certain documents demanded in the subpoena and which she did not furnish.
In this proceeding, petitioner seeks an order pursuant to CPLR 2308 (subd [b]) compelling compliance with the subpoena.
CPLR 2308 (subd [b]) provides as follows: "Unless otherwise provided, if a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer * * * may move in the supreme court to compel compliance." (Italics added.)
Respondent opposes this motion on the grounds that this court should not substitute its own judgment for that of the Administrative Law Judge.