23-CV-08103 (PMH)
[…] Defendants argue that Ms. Sinyavin has suffered for the past year financially and personally. While the Court is mindful of the difficult personal circumstances Ms. Sinyavin has endured, Defendants neither conveyed these circumstances to Plaintiff nor asked for additional time to pay the judgment or comply with the information subpoenae. Defendants simply ignored the judgment and post-judgment enforcement efforts. Defendants have offered no support for the proposition that their failure to comply with information subpoenae is excusable. Pursuant to C.P.L.R § 2308(b)(1), “[i]f the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance . . .” (emphasis added). As the information requested in the subpoenae is discoverable under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(2), the Court grants Plaintiff's motion to compel.