Russell v. Walsh
[…] Walsh therefore had reason to know that Russell believed he was being drugged and that this belief was causing him distress, and she acted with that knowledge when, later, she admittedly drugged him herself. And Russell's testimony regarding his feelings of panic upon feeling the effects of being drugged support the jury's finding that Walsh's conduct caused Russell's emotional distress.

d. Domestic Violence

Third, Walsh challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for domestic violence. Civil Code section 1708.6, subdivision (a) provides: "A person is liable for the tort of domestic violence if the plaintiff proves both of the following elements: [¶] (1) The infliction of injury upon the plaintiff resulting from abuse, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code. [¶] (2) The abuse was committed by the defendant, a person having a relationship with the plaintiff as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code."" 'Abuse' means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a).)