Russell v. United States
[…] Subsection (e) required the government to charge certain additional administrative fees and penalty charges on delinquent debts:

(e) The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall assess on a claim owed by a person —
(1) a charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim; and
(2) a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due.
Section 3717(g) then states:
(g) This section does not apply —
(1) if a statute, regulation required by statute, loan agreement, or contract prohibits charging interest or assessing charges or explicitly fixes the interest or charges.

Plaintiff argues that subsection (g) divides government contracts into two types: those where the contract "prohibits charging interest or assessing charges or explicitly fixes the interest or charges" and those that are silent on interest or charges.