Docket No. 58037.
[…] The trial court, granting summary judgment in favor of defendant Transamerica, stated:
"The facts reflect that the boat was in possession of the Russels [sic] on August 4, 1977. Robert Clouser could not have taken delivery of the boat on the day in question. Under MCL 440.2401(2), therefore, title had not passed to Clouser. * * * Effectively speaking, the risk of loss was, on August 4, 1977, on the Russells' shoulders."
Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in its application of MCL 440.2401; MSA 19.2401. We agree.
MCL 440.2401; MSA 19.2401 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract (section 2501), and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this act. Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the article on secured transactions (article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.