No. 99 CA 1721.
[…] "Any municipality, . . . parish, . . . or similar governmental unit, . . . may establish . . . an historic preservation district commission" and "make such appropriations as are necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this Chapter." La.R.S. 25:732. A reading of La.R.S. 25:733, et seq. makes it clear that the legislature requires that certain steps be followed. If those requirements are not met, the creation of both the historic preservation district and historic preservation district commission falls. The lead sentence of La.R.S. 25:733 provides that "[p]rior to the establishment of an historic preservation district commission, the following steps shall be taken. . . ." These steps include that, at a minimum, an investigation of the buildings and area proposed for designation as historic must be undertaken. See La.R.S. 25:733(1).