No. 99 CA 1721.
[…] Subject to the ordinance establishing the historic preservation district commission, the commission has the authority and power to regulate an historic preservation district. La.R.S. 25:737A. In La.R.S. 25:742, the Louisiana Legislature provided, as follows: "It is the intent and purpose of this Chapter that the regulatory powers conferred by it on an historic preservation district commission, created under its authority, shall apply to all private property, in the area controlled by it, . . . insofar as they constitute part of the entirely or tout ensemble of the historic section." However, the governing body need not seek the advice of the commission before initiating a change or construction on a public area or way.