In response, on December 18, 2019, Pla
[…] Constien, 628 F.3d at 1213-15; Cabelka, 2017 WL 6883893, at *5.
Additionally, Plaintiff's argument that the State can be served through the Attorney General, Doc. 18 at 1, is misplaced, as a state entity must be served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint on its chief executive officer, the Governor. May v. Texas by Cascos, No. 5:16-CV-238-BQ, 2017 WL 7513550, at *5, *7 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 27, 2017) (Bryant, J.), adopted by 2018 WL 798738 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 8, 2018) (Cummings, J.) (dismissing § 1983 action against defendant State of Texas when pro se plaintiff served the Texas Secretary of State and not the Governor) (citing TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 1 ("The Executive Department of the State shall consist of a Governor, who shall be the Chief Executive Officer of the State . . . .")).
Despite notice and warning, Plaintiff has neither properly served Defendant nor attempted to show good cause for failing to do so.