Russell v. Sullivan
[…] If the Secretary's fee awards are not judicially reviewable, the district court likewise has no authority to force the Secretary to comply with an award the court did not issue.

The district court also concluded that, assuming it had jurisdiction under the facts of this case, no remedy was available. Bartels apparently seeks an order requiring the Secretary to pursue collection of his fees from Russell's estate. The Secretary's recoupment powers are limited, however, by 42 U.S.C. § 404(b): "[T]here shall be no * * * recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such * * * recovery would defeat the purpose of this title or would be against equity and good conscience." Neither party alleges any "fault" attributable to Russell which would allow the Secretary to pursue recoupment.