Russell v. State
[…] Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004). It contends that we do not have jurisdiction to consider appellant's complaint. We agree that we do not have jurisdiction of this appeal.

STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW

Since 1977, the Texas Legislature has provided that inability to make court-ordered payments is an affirmative defense to revocation of community supervision that the probationer must prove by a preponderance of the evidence. Ortega v. State, 860 S.W.2d 561, 567 (Tex.App.-Austin 1993, no pet.) The burden of proof for this defense is codified in article 42.12, section 21(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides:
In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged only that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay . . . community supervision fees, . . . the inability of the defendant to pay as ordered by the judge is an affirmative defense to revocation, which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 21(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The probationer has the burden of producing evidence and the ultimate burden of persuasion on the issue of inability to pay. Stanfield v. State, 718 S.W.2d 734, 737 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986).