Russell v. State
[…] The abuse of discretion standard of review, espoused by appellant, applies to an appeal from the revocation of "regular" probation, i.e., community supervision given after the judge has suspended imposition of a sentence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3 (Vernon Supp. 2004). Only under such circumstances would the defendant be authorized to raise the affirmative defense of inability to pay as provided in article 42.12, section 21(c). Appellant's case, on the other hand, is controlled by article 42.12, section 5(b) since he received deferred or unadjudicated community supervision. It is clear that no right to appeal exists for appellant. Article 42.12, section 5(b) provides:
On a violation of a condition of probation imposed under Subsection (a) of this Section, the defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). Substantial case law has supported the plain meaning of the statute, that no appeal may be taken from a trial court's determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt. See, e.g., Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738, 741 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999) (following the plain meaning of article 42.12 § 5(b)); Olowosuko v. State, 826 S.W.2d 940, 942 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992) (upholding decision explaining that from the beginning of the deferred adjudication practice, the Legislature meant what it said in article 42.12, section 5(b)). Article 42.12, section 5(b) expressly allows an appeal of all proceedings after adjudication of guilt on the original charge. See Olowosuko, 826 S.W.2d at 941 (emphasis added).