Russell v. State
[…] DISCUSSION

Russell contends that the court erred in ordering restitution, in the amount of $7,650, for two reasons. First, there was no evidence the damage to the property in question equaled that amount of money, and, second, the court failed to inquire into Russell's ability to pay the restitution. The State responds that, because Russell did not object to the order of restitution below and because that order does not constitute an inherently illegal sentence under Rule 4-345(a), Russell has failed to preserve this issue for appellate review.

A court may, under, Section 11-603(a) of the Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article ("CPA"), "enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution when, as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased." In fact, a victim is presumed to have a right to restitution if the State or victim requests restitution, and the court is presented with competent evidence . . . that the victim suffered direct out-of-pocket expenses. Id. at § 11-603(b).