Russell v. State
[…] Cummings v. State , 58 So. 3d 715, 719 (¶19) (Miss. Ct. App. 2011). "Sentencing is within the complete discretion of the trial court and not subject to appellate review if it is within the limits prescribed by statute." Id . (quoting Hoops v. State , 681 So. 2d 521, 537 (Miss. 1996) ). "Unless the sentence is grossly disproportionate or not within the statutory limits, we will not disturb the sentence on appeal." Id . (quoting Owens v. State , 17 So. 3d 628, 632 (¶8) (Miss. Ct. App. 2009) ).

¶60. As stated, Russell was convicted of embezzlement in excess of $25,000. Section 97-23-19(d) states that "[a]ny person guilty of embezzlement of ... money ... with a value of [$25,000] or more, shall be guilty of felony embezzlement, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the [p]enitentiary not more than twenty (20) years, or fined not more than [$25,000], or both." Russell's sentence of twenty years in the custody of the MDOC is therefore within the limits prescribed by this statute.