Russell v. State
[…] ¶61. The record also shows that the trial court ordered Russell to pay $191,007.63 in restitution to KLLM/FFE. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-37-3(1) (Rev. 2015) allows the trial court to order restitution, stating:

When a person is convicted of criminal activities which have resulted in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence it may impose, the court may order that the defendant make restitution to the victim; provided, however, that the justice court shall not order restitution in an amount exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00).

Section 99-37-1(a) states that for purposes of this section, "criminal activities" are defined as "any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant."