State v. Russell, 2011 WL 7404276 at *4 (Del.Super.Dec.20, 2011).
[…] First, the defendant must demonstrate that his or her attorney's “representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness.” Second, the defendant must demonstrate that there is a “reasonable probability” that his or her attorney's deficient representation affected the outcome of the proceedings.
.U.S. Const. amend. VI; Evitts v. Lucey, 469 U.S. 387, 394, 105 S.Ct. 830, 83 L.Ed.2d 821 (1985).
Id. (internal citations omitted).
Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687–688, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984).
Id. at 694.
(9) Section 3513(b)(1) permits statements made by child victims to be entered into evidence for their substantive value if “the child is present [in court] and the child's testimony touches upon the event and is subject to cross-examination rendering such prior statement admissible under § 3507 of this title.” Russell argues that the reference to § 3507 necessarily incorporates the foundational requirements of that section. Section 3507 allows out-of-court statements to be admitted into evidence for their substantive value if the declarant is “present and subject to cross examination.”
.11 Del.