Case No. 02-70054
[…] [A]ny person which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing consumer reports.15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f). Plaintiff provides the Court with no reason to believe that Defendant Trott Trott engages in the "practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information . . . for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports for third parties." In addition, Defendant Trott Trott submits the affidavit of William D. Meagher, the supervising attorney of Defendant Trott Trott's litigation department.