NO. CAAP-18-0000539
[…] On appeal, Violeta contends there were two issues of fact that made summary judgment inappropriate. The first issue "is whether Defendants Solomonson agreed to the proposed Agreement of Sale as asserted by [Violeta and Darren]." This is not a material fact because no party established the existence of an executed agreement of sale; the document contained in the record is not even signed by Violeta or Darren. The Hawai‘i statute of frauds, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 656-1(4) (2016), states in relevant part:
No action shall be brought and maintained in any of the following cases:
....
(4) Upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or of any interest in or concerning them;
....
unless the promise, contract, or agreement, upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing, and is signed by the party to be charged there-with [.]
(Underscoring added.) Even if Solomonson had orally agreed to convey the Property back to Violeta and Darren, the agreement would not have been enforceable because of the statute of frauds.