CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:16CV88
[…] B. Collection of the Loan is Not Time-Barred by the Statute of Limitations
In Counts I, IV, VI, and VII, Russell alleges that the defendants engaged in unfair or deceptive business practices under both the FDCPA and the WVCCPA by attempting to collect a debt that is time-barred by the relevant statute of limitations. The defendants contend, however, that W. Va. Code § 55-2-5 plainly mandates that when "the final maturity date of the obligation is ascertainable from the lien instrument, the lien expires five years after that date." Because the deed of trust clearly states that the maturity date of the loan was January 1, 2015, see dkt. no. 22-1 at 2, they argue that the statute of limitations runs until January 1, 2020. Russell, however, asserts that the acceleration clause was triggered on August 1, 2003, the date of his