Case No. 19-CV-119
[…] Id. at 954. Santander is in a similar position as UAC—both were two parties removed from the act of repossession. In Gable, the creditor (UAC) hired RPI to repossess Gable's vehicle, and RPI hired Chase to do the actual repossession. Similarly, in this case, Santander hired P.K. Willis to repossess the vehicle, who in turn hired AssetsBiz to conduct the actual repossession. Santander presumably does have a contract with P.K. Willis and P.K. Willis presumably has a contract with AssetsBiz. But having an actual contract does not matter. The Gable court cited Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2)(a), which states that "[i]n taking possession of collateral or leased goods, no merchant may . . . [c]ommit a breach of the peace." The court noted that the WCA defines merchant as: