Case No. 19-CV-119
[…] Nuvell Credit Corp., 2010 WI 50, ¶ 26, 325 Wis. 2d 135, 150, 785 N.W.2d 302, 308-09, I find that the undisputed material facts demonstrate that the Russells are entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to their claim that AssetsBiz and Sancinati violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(6) when they repossessed the Dodge Journey.
The Russells further argue that the illegal repossession violated the WCA, specifically Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2)(a) and Wis. Stat. §§ 427.104(1)(h) and (1)(j). I have already determined that AssetsBiz and Santander fall under the territorial scope of the WCA. (Docket # 45.) Section 425.206(2)(a) provides that "[i]n taking possession of collateral or leased goods, no merchant may do any of the following: (a) Commit a breach of the peace." Given my determination above, I also find that AssetsBiz and Sancinati violated Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2)(a) as a matter of law.