No. E2001-00539-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Wife testified, however, that Husband had paid only $1,700 of the $6,400 annual mortgage payments for the year 2000, and that she had to procure a loan from the Credit Union in order to pay this deficit and avoid foreclosure.
We agree with the trial court that the loan is a marital debt; although an order had already been entered declaring the parties divorced when Wife procured the loan, the case was still pending before the trial court. See T.C.A. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A) (defining "marital property" as "property . . . acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing"). Furthermore, under the circumstances, we cannot say that the assignment of this marital debt to Husband is inequitable.