Russell v. Nationwide Insurance Company
[…] Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (quotation omitted). The non-moving party is required, to defeat summary judgment, "to go beyond the pleadings and by her own affidavits, or by the depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, designate specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 324 (quotations omitted).

i. Breach of Contract and Va. Code § 38.2-232

Russell argues that Nationwide was required, pursuant to Va. Code § 38.2-232, to give Reagan notice that his life insurance policy would lapse. Va. Code § 38.2-232 provides:

Notice of lapse or pending lapse of certain life and accident and sickness insurance policies
Every insurer, health services plan, or health care plan that issues a policy, contract, or plan of insurance as defined in §§ 38.2-101 through 38.2-109 shall provide the policy owner, contract owner, or plan owner with written notice prior to the date that the policy, contract, or plan will lapse for failure to pay premiums due.
This section shall not apply (i) to policies, contracts, or plans of group insurance, (ii) where the insurer, health services plan, or health care plan, as a general business practice, provides its policy owners, contract owners, or plan owners with written notice of premiums due, or (iii) where the insurer, health services plan, or health care plan has furnished its policy owner, contract owner, or plan owner with written notice separate from that contained in the policy that the failure to pay premiums in a timely manner will result in a lapse of such policy, contract or plan.

Russell argues that Nationwide must meet the requirements of the first paragraph because the exceptions in the second paragraph only apply to group insurance policies and not to individual policies such as Reagan's.