No. 541208
[…] Id., 648. "Statutes describe the responsibilities of school boards and superintendents to maintain and care for property used for school purposes." Id. "At least during school hours on school days, when parents are statutorily compelled to relinquish protective custody of their children to a school board and its employees, the superintendent has the duty to protect the pupils in the board's custody from dangers that may reasonably be anticipated." Id., 649.
General Statutes § 10-220 provides, in relevant part: "Duties of boards of education. (a) Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools . . . shall have the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes. . . ."
General Statutes § 10-157 provides, in relevant part: "Superintendents: Relationship to local or regional board of education; verification of certification status; written contract of employment; evaluation of superintendent by board of education.