No. 541208
[…] City of Stamford, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 126984 (March 17, 1993) (holding that the city "has no duties with respect to the operation and maintenance of apparatus on school grounds," since "[s]uch responsibilities are those of the Board of Education."). General Statutes § 10-15 concerns the length and scheduling of the school sessions during each school year, and is inapplicable. Since the town had no duty with respect to the maintenance of the gymnasium floor, the motion to strike count two of the complaint is granted.
General Statutes § 10-240 states, "[e]ach town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public school within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts, except so far as such powers and duties are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter."
B. Whether § 52-557n permits a private cause of action against the Board.
The defendants move to strike count three on the ground that General Statutes § 52-557n does not permit a private cause of action for negligence against the Board. The plaintiffs argue that § 52-557n permits this action.