No. 541208
[…] The "Board of Education is within the purview of 52-557n(a)(2)(B). It is a political subdivision of the state with respect to education." Odorczuk v. Tirrell, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. 073697 (September 4, 1997, Pickett, J.T.R.) (citing to R.A. Civitello Co. v. New Haven, 6 Conn. App. 212, 218, 504 A.2d 542 (1986)). This court finds that General Statutes § 52-557 (n) permits a private cause of action against the Board. Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike count three on this ground is denied.
In relevant part, General Statutes § 52-557n provides, "Liability of political subdivision and its employees, officers and agents. (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties;. . . ."
General Statutes § 52-557n (a)(2)(B) provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."
C. Sovereign Immunity and Governmental Immunity.
The defendants move to strike counts one and three of the plaintiffs complaint on the grounds that these causes of action are barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity, and alternatively, by the doctrine of governmental immunity.