No. 541208
[…] Id., 649.
General Statutes § 10-220 provides, in relevant part: "Duties of boards of education. (a) Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools . . . shall have the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes. . . ."
General Statutes § 10-157 provides, in relevant part: "Superintendents: Relationship to local or regional board of education; verification of certification status; written contract of employment; evaluation of superintendent by board of education. (a) Any local or regional board of education shall provide for the supervision of the schools under its control by a superintendent who shall serve as the chief executive officer of the board. The superintendent shall have executive authority over the school system and the responsibility for its supervision. . . . Such superintendent shall, at least three weeks before the annual town or regional school district meeting, submit to the board a full written report of the proceedings of such board and of the condition of the several schools during the school year preceding, with plans and suggestions for their improvement. . . ."