2022-T-0017 2022-T-0048
[…] {¶20} "Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no need to apply rules of statutory interpretation." Cline v. Ohio Bur of Motor Vehicles, 61 Ohio St.3d 93, 96, 573 N.E.2d 77 (1991). "However, where a statute is found to be subject to various interpretations, a court called upon to interpret its provisions may invoke rules of statutory construction in order to arrive at legislative intent." Id.
{¶21} "The primary rule in statutory construction is to give effect to the legislature's intention." Id. at 97. Pursuant to R.C. 1.49(D), "If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters * * * former statutory provisions."
Statutory Attorney Fee Awards in Workers' Compensation Cases