Russell v. Man
[…] On the third and fourth causes of action (trespass), it awarded $1 each, for a total of $2. Finally, it awarded $2,968.73 in costs, for a grand total of $222,767.23.

III

THE EVIDENCE OF A TRESPASS FOR PURPOSES OF DOUBLE OR TREBLE DAMAGES

The Mans contend that Civil Code section 3346 did not apply here. They argue that it applies only when the defendant was trespassing when he or she injured a tree; here, they injured the tree while they were on their own property. Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (a), as relevant here, provides: "For wrongful injuries to ... trees, ..., the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that [sic ] the defendant ... had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or the land of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment ...."

In addition, Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (c) provides: "Any action for the damages specified by subdivision[ ] (a) ... of this section must be commenced within five years from the date of the trespass."

While the trial court cited Civil Code section 3346, that is not the only statute on this topic.