Russell v. Man
[…] "As sections 733 of the Code of Civil Procedure and 3346 of the Civil Code relate to the same subject matter they must be construed together. Under settled rules of statutory construction they must, insofar as any reasonable construction will permit, be construed to be consistent and not in conflict. Moreover, they must be construed so as to give effect to the whole of each." ( Swall v. Anderson (1943) 60 Cal.App.2d 825, 829, 141 P.2d 912.)

There is language in each statute that would seem to require a trespass. Civil Code section 3346 provides for lesser damages when "the defendant ... had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own ...." Even more significantly, it provides that the statute of limitations starts running on "the date of the trespass." Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 733 applies only to an injury to a tree "on the land of another person" (or in front of the land of another person).