Russell v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] Because she

did not meet that deadline, the administrative law judge found the ICA did not have jurisdiction to decide whether her claim is compensable.

DISCUSSION

¶4 Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 23-1061(A) provides, in the absence of certain exceptions, one year to file a worker's compensation claim. Russell does not allege the existence of any exception. This statutory time limit applies to acute and gradual injuries alike. Nelson v. Indus. Comm'n, 134 Ariz. 369, 371 (1982). The year begins to run when the injury occurs or accrues. A.R.S. § 23-1061(A). An injury accrues "when the injury becomes manifest or when the claimant knows or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should know that the claimant has sustained a compensable injury." Id. The ICA and the courts do not have jurisdiction to hear untimely filed claims. Id.

¶5 We will affirm an award "if it is reasonably supported by the evidence after reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to sustaining the award." Lovitch v. Indus.