No. 4:18-CV-506-A
[…] After having considered the pleadings, state court records, and relief sought by petitioner, the court has concluded that the petition should be summarily dismissed as an unauthorized successive petition. No service has issued upon respondent.
I. Factual and Procedural History
In 2011 petitioner was convicted in Tarrant County, Texas, Case No. 1254067R, on eleven counts of violating the requirements of his civil commitment as a sexually violent predator under Texas Health and Safety Code § 841.085 and was sentenced to 20 years confinement on each count. Former § 841.085(a) provides that "[a] person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a civil commitment requirement imposed under Section 841.082(a)(1), (2), (4), or (5)." Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1219, § 8, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4115, 4117. Section 841.082 provides: