No. 4:18-CV-506-A
[…] Former § 841.085(a) provides that "[a] person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a civil commitment requirement imposed under Section 841.082(a)(1), (2), (4), or (5)." Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1219, § 8, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4115, 4117. Section 841.082 provides:
(a) Before entering an order directing a person's outpatient civil commitment, the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to ensure the person's compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the community. The requirements shall include:
(1) requiring the person to reside in a Texas residential facility under contract with the council or at another location of facility approved by the council;
(2) prohibiting the person's contact with a victim or potential victim of the person;
(3) prohibiting the person's possession or use of alcohol, inhalants, or a controlled substance;
(4) requiring the person's participation in and compliance with a specific course of treatment;
(5) requiring the person to:
(A) submit to tracking under a particular type of tracking service and to any other appropriate supervision; and
(B) refrain from tampering with, altering, modifying, obstructing, or manipulating the tracking equipment.
(6) prohibiting the person from changing the person's residence;
Act of May 19, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 849, § 3, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 2892, 2893-94. Petitioner was convicted of nine counts of violating § 841.082(a)(4), "requiring the person's participation in and compliance with a specific course of treatment," and two counts of violating § 841.082(a)(5), requiring the person to "submit to tracking" and to "refrain from tampering with, altering, modifying, obstructing, or manipulating the tracking equipment."(7) if determined appropriate by the judge, establishing a child safety zone . . . ;