Russell v. Anderson
[…] Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 247 (1974) abrogated by Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800 (1982).

The Defendants make no attempt to show that they exercised an appropriate amount of discretion or responsibility to be protected by qualified immunity. Nor do they cite any cases where similarly situated individuals were protected by qualified immunity. Therefore, the undersigned is unpersuaded by this argument.

C. Improper Defendant

Title 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) makes the FTCA the exclusive remedy for specified actions against members of the Public Health Service ("PHS"). In particular, it protects commissioned officers or employees of the PHS from liability for "personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions" by requiring that such lawsuits be brought against the United States instead. The United States thus, in effect, insures designated public health officials by standing in their place financially when they are sued for the performance of their medical duties. Cuoco v.