INDEX NO. 10-1707 RJI NO. 19-10-5395
[…] Instead, it specifically stated that "[a]ll other unaffected portions of this Court's [PCSO] shall continue to apply." Similarly, the Melapionis' reliance upon this Court's prior denial of their premature summary judgment motion is unavailing. Additionally, the Melapionis' discovery extension rationale is neither relevant to a CPLR §3212(a) analysis based upon the filing of the note of issue nor establishes "good cause" for their delay.
Accordingly, the Melapionis' summary judgment motion is denied.
Turning next to the Melapionis' motion to strike Plaintiffs' jury demand, CPLR §4101(2) states that "issues of fact shall be tried by a jury... for [the] determination of a claim to real property under article fifteen of the real property actions and proceedings law." (Cilwick v. Camelo. 55 AD2d 782 [3d Dept. 1976]). Moreover, an RPAPL article 15 plaintiff does not waive their right to a jury by including a claim for injunctive relief that is incidental to its RPAPL article 15 demand. (Decana Inc. v. Contogouris, 45 AD3d 363 [1st Dept. 2007]; Lillianfeld v.