CIVIL 1:21-cv-00270-MR-WCM
[…] Greensboro Scuba Sch., LLC v. Robertson, 776 S.E.2d 363 (N.C. Ct. App. 2015) (unpublished table decision) (citing Blyth v. McCrary, 646 S.E.2d 813, 819 n.5 (N.C. Ct. App. 2007)). However, “[e]ven if the[se] requirements are met, an award of attorney[s'] fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 is in the trial court's discretion.” Evans v. Full Circle Prods., 443 S.E.2d 108, 110 ( N.C. Ct. App. 1994).
Chapter 75 declares “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce” unlawful. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a). However, the statute plainly provides that “‘commerce' . . . does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession.” § 75-1.1(b). In interpreting this limitation, the North Carolina Court of Appeals has clearly held that “professional services rendered by an attorney in the course of his business are exempt under the statute and may not form the basis of an unfair and deceptive trade practices claim.”