CIVIL 1:21-cv-00270-MR-WCM
[…] [See doc. 90]. As these documents are irrelevant to this Court's analysis herein, this motion will be denied as moot.
II. DISCUSSION
Defendant contends that she is entitled to an award of attorneys' fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1, arguing that “Plaintiff's Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practice claim was frivolous and malicious,” and under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5, arguing that “Plaintiff's punitive damages claim was frivolous.” [Doc. 86 at 2]. This Court will discuss both arguments in turn.
A. Attorneys' Fees Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 provides that “[i]n any suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated G.S. 75-1.1., the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party.” As relevant here, attorneys' fees may be awarded “upon a finding by the presiding judge that . . . [t]he party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75.16.1(2).