CIVIL 1:21-cv-00270-MR-WCM
[…] Absent any evidence of maliciousness, this Court will exercise its broad discretion and deny Defendant's Motion for Attorneys' Fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1.
Plaintiff submitted an affidavit providing that “[t]his Court's 07/12/23 opinion granting summary judgment is the first time [she] . . . heard that [her] interpretation [of Boyce] might be wrong.” [Doc. 88 at 3]. This is evidence that Plaintiff did not in fact realize, at least prior to this Court's Order, that her Chapter 75 claim was without merit.
b. Attorneys' Fees Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45
Defendant argues she is entitled to an award of fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45 because Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages was frivolous. [Doc. 86-1 at 9]. Under that section, “[t]he court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from the defense against the punitive damages claim, against a claimant who files a claim for punitive damages that the claimant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious.” “[A] claim for punitive damages is ‘frivolous' where its proponent can present no rational argument based upon the evidence or law in support of it.” Philips v. Pitt Cnty. Mem'l Hosp., Inc., 775 S.E.2d 882, 884 (N.C. Ct. App. 2015).