28350/92.
[…] Lipsius v. White, 91 AD 2d 271, 458 N Y S 2d 928 (2nd Dept — 1983).
Statutorily, then, lack of informed consent is
"the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical. . .practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation." PHL § 2805-d(1).
To have a cause of action for lack of informed consent,
"it must also be established that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought "PHL § 2805-d(3)
Nothing in Public Health Law § 2805-d(1), nor in the applicable case law suggests that elective cosmetic surgery is subject to a less stringent disclosure standard. Lee-Lu Pan v. Shaw, 203 AD 2d 611, 195 NYS2d 158 (1st Dept. 1994).